< Back to Current Version
[…] States.States.”192"235 The other half of the assets would remain blocked to avail the judgment plaintiffs of The other half of the assets would remain blocked to avail the judgment plaintiffs of

    180 E.O. 12817, 3 C.F.R. §317 (1992). President George H.W. Bush froze Iraqi assets under U.S. jurisdiction pursuant
    to IEEPA in response to Iraq’s invasion and occupation of Kuwait. E.O. 12,722, 55 Federal Register 31,803 (August 2,
    1990).
    181 22 U.S.C. §287c (2018). The provision authorizes the President to give effect to U.N. Security Council resolutions
    by “investigat[ing], regulat[ing], or prohibit[ing], in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal,
    telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any
    person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject
    to the jurisdiction of the United States.” The provision does not explicitly mention asset confiscation.
    182 E.O. 12817, 57 Federal Register 48,433 (October 23, 1992).
    183 See Ronald J. Bettauer, “Establishment of the United Nations Compensation Commission: The U.S. Government