< Back to Current Version
[…] 506.

    50 U.S.C. §1622(a) provides that:

    [A]ny powers or authorities exercised by reason of [the terminated] emergency shall cease to be exercised after [the date of termination], except that such termination shall not affect-

    (A) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined on such date;

    (B) any action or proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date; or

    (C) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such date.

    507.

    United Nations Participation Act, P.L. 79-264, §5, 59 Stat. 620 (1945), codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. §287c.