< Back to Current Version
[…] 234.

    OFAC License No. DABRESERVES-EO-2022-886895-1, https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/21226931/ex-b-ofac-license.pdf.

    235.

    Ibid., SOI.

    236.

    CRS In Focus IF12052, Afghanistan Central Bank Reserves, coordinated by Martin A. Weiss (2023).

    237.

    In re Terrorist Attacks on Sept. 11, 2001, 657 F. Supp. 3d 311, 336 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2023) (consolidated cases).

    238.

    Ibid., 335.

    239.

    John Does 1 Through 7 v. The Taliban, No. 23-263 (2d Cir. Mar. 1, 2023).

    240.

    50 U.S.C. §1706(a) (authorizing the President to continue to block assets after the termination of a national emergency if he "determines that the continuation of such prohibition with respect to that property is necessary on account of claims involving such country or its nationals").

    241.

    Claims of U.S. citizens against foreign countries have historically been paid from liquidated frozen assets or payments from the foreign country pursuant to international settlement agreements.