< Back to Current Version
[…] (Gosar), 118th Cong., 1st sess., June 12, 2023; Relating to a national emergency declared by the President on May 22,
    2003, H.J.Res. 71 (Crane), 118th Cong., 1st sess., June 14, 2023; Relating to a national emergency declared by the
    President on May 16, 2012, H.J.Res. 74 (Gosar), 118th Cong., 1st sess., June 15, 2023; Relating to a national emergency
    declared by the President on May 11, 2004, H.J.Res. 79 (Gaetz), 118th Cong., 1st sess., July 6, 2023.
    395 50 U.S.C. §1622(a) provides that:
    [A]ny powers or authorities exercised by reason of [the terminated] emergency shall cease to be
    exercised after [the date of termination], except that such termination shall not affect-
    (A) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined on such date;
    (B) any action or proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date; or
    (C) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such date.
    396 United Nations Participation Act, P.L. 79-264, §5, 59 Stat. 620 (1945), codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. §287c. The
    extent to which the UNPA would permit the blocking of property by placing individuals or entities on the Specially