< Back to Current Version
[…] 63.

FDA may refuse to file an application if the agency determines that the application is not complete (i.e., it does not include all components required under FFDCA §910(b)(1) [21 U.S.C. §387j(b)(1)]). The 180 day clock does not start until FDA receives the complete application.

64.

FFDCA §910(c)(1)(B); 21 U.S.C. §387j(c)(1)(B). These restrictions are permissible to the extent that sale and distribution is restricted under a regulation promulgated as part of FFDCA §906(d) [21 U.S.C. §387f(d)].

65.

FFDCA §910(c)(2); 21 U.S.C. §387j(c)(2).

66.

FFDCA §910(d)(1); 21 U.S.C. §387j(d)(1).

67.

FFDCA §910(f)(1); 21 U.S.C. §387j(f)(1).

68.

Characteristics are defined as "materials, ingredients, design, composition, heating source, or other features of a tobacco product" in FFDCA §910(a)(3)(B) [21 U.S.C. §387j(a)(3)(B)].

69.

FFDCA §905(j); 21 U.S.C. §387e(j).

70.