FDA Regulation of Cannabidiol (CBD) Consumer Products: Overview and Considerations for Congress
[…] 29.

Epidiolex (cannabidiol), https://www.epidiolex.com/getting-started/prescription.

30.

GW Pharmaceuticals, "EPIDIOLEX® (cannabidiol) Oral Solution – the First FDA-approved Plant-derived Cannabinoid Medicine – Now Available by Prescription in the U.S.," November 1, 2018, http://ir.gwpharm.com/news-releases/news-release-details/epidiolexr-cannabidiol-oral-solution-first-fda-approved-plant.

31.

FFDCA §526(a)(2) [21 U.S.C. §360bb(a)(2)] defines rare disease or condition to mean "any disease or condition which (A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug."

32.

FFDCA §527 [21 U.S.C. §360cc]. The term same drug is defined in FDA regulations 21 C.F.R. §316.3(b)(14).

33.

FFDCA §201(f) [21 U.S.C. §321(f)].

34.

FFDCA §402 and §403 [21 U.S.C. §342 and §343].