FDA Regulation of Cannabidiol (CBD) Consumer Products: Overview and Considerations for Congress
[…] 88.

FDA, "Deeming Tobacco Products To Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as Amended by the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act; Restrictions on the Sale and Distribution of Tobacco Products and Required Warning Statements for Tobacco Products," 81 Federal Register 28980, May 10, 2016.

89.

Ibid.

90.

Generally, new tobacco products need to meet the evidentiary standard "appropriate for the protection of the public health" to be marketed. Per FFDCA §910(c)(4) [21 U.S.C. §387j(c)(4)], this standard is determined "with respect to the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product, and taking into account—(A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and (B) the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products."

91.

See question 14 in "Commonly Asked Questions: About the Center for Tobacco Products," updated June 11, 2019, https://www.fda.gov/tobacco-products/about-center-tobacco-products-ctp/commonly-asked-questions-about-center-tobacco-products#14.

92.