FDA Regulation of Cannabidiol (CBD) Consumer Products: Overview and Considerations for Congress
[…] The term same drug is defined in FDA regulations 21 C.F.R. §316.3(b)(14).

33.

FFDCA §201(f) [21 U.S.C. §321(f)].

34.

FFDCA §402 and §403 [21 U.S.C. §342 and §343]. FDA, "Product Regulation," https://www.fda.gov/animal-veterinary/animal-food-feeds/product-regulation.

35.

FFDCA §201(s) and §409 [21 U.S.C. §321(s) and §348].

36.

Ibid.

37.

FFDCA §409(b) [21 U.S.C. §348(b)].

38.

FDA, "Overview of Food Ingredients, Additives & Colors," November 2004, revised April 2010, https://www.fda.gov/food/food-ingredients-packaging/overview-food-ingredients-additives-colors.

39.

21 CFR §170.3(h) defines scientific procedures to include "the application of scientific data (including, as appropriate, data from human, animal, analytical, or other scientific studies), information, and methods, whether published or unpublished, as well as the application of scientific principles, appropriate to establish the safety of a substance under the conditions of its intended use." 21 CFR §170.3(f) defines common use in food to mean "a substantial history of consumption of a substance for food use by a significant number of consumers."

40.

21 CFR Part 170 Subpart E. FDA, Frequently Asked Questions About GRAS for Substances Intended for Use in Human or Animal Food: Guidance for Industry, October 2016, https://www.fda.gov/downloads/Food/GuidanceRegulation/GuidanceDocumentsRegulatoryInformation/UCM525233.pdf.

41.