For several decadesInjection and Geologic Sequestration of
[…] 116. |
Conniff, "Why Green Groups Are Split on Subsidizing Carbon Capture Technology." |
117. |
26 U.S.C §45Q. |
118. |
Internal Revenue Service Notice 2009-83, "Credit for Carbon Dioxide Sequestration Under Section 45Q," November 2, 2009, p. 588. This notice set forth interim guidance, pending the issuance of regulations, for 45Q tax credits, including guidance on measuring the amount of qualified CO2 (presumed to be the difference of the amount measured at capture and the amount verified at disposal or injection). |
119. |
P.L. 115-123, §41119. |
120. |
Comments of the Energy Advance Center on IRS Notice 2019-32—Credit for Carbon Oxide Sequestration, July 3, 2019. Section 45Q (f)(2) specifies that DOE, in consultation with other agencies, "shall establish regulations for determining adequate security measures for the geological storage of qualified carbon oxide" (26 C.F.R. 45(Q)(f)(2). |
121. |
U.S. Department of the Treasury, "Tax Expenditures," https://home.treasury.gov/policy-issues/tax-policy/tax-expenditures. |
122. |
U.S. Department of the Treasury, "Tax Expenditures." |
123. |