Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs
[…] 126. |
DHS, "Mentor-Protégé Program," at https://www.dhs.gov/mentor-protege-program. |
127. |
Ibid. |
128. |
Ibid. One protégé had 2 mentors and 37 protégés had 1 mentor. |
129. |
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(1). |
130. |
"Small disadvantaged businesses" (SDBs) are those owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals. All 8(a) firms are SDBs. However, firms that are not participating in the 8(a) program may, depending upon the program, also be certified or self-certify as SDBs. |
131. |
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(2). |
132. |
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(3). |
133. |
DHS, "Mentor-Protégé Program Details," at http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/osdbu-mentor-protege-details.pdf. |
134. |
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-72. |
135. |
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(d). ("For example, a mentor/large business prime contractor would report a $10,000 subcontract to the protégé/small business subcontractor and $5,000 of developmental assistance to the protégé/small business subcontractor as $15,000.") |
136. |
DHS, "Mentor-Protégé Program Details," at https://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/Mentor-Prot%C3%A9g%C3%A9%20Program%20Details_0.pdf. |
137. |
49 C.F.R. §26.35(b). |
138. |