(U.S. Government Accountability Office, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, Volume II, Third Edition, February 2006, p. 6-105, http://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202819.pdf.) |
||
P.L. 112-240, the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012 (January 2, 2013), froze Member pay at the 2009 level for FY2013 (see notes for Table 3). Additional, broader, federal pay freeze legislation introduced in the 113th Congress may be potentially related (for example, H.R. 273 and H.R. 933), although under 2 U.S.C. 4501(2)(A), Member pay adjustments are "effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule" and the "first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes effect."