< Back to Current Version
[…] 197224.

See for example, Department of the Army, Army Command Policy, Army Regulation 600-20, November 6, 2014, p. 45.

198225.

Department of Defense, Accommodation of Religious Practices within the Military Services, DOD Instruction 1300.17, February 10, 2009, Incorporating Change 1, Effective January 22, 2014.

199226.

10 U.S.C. §3547 (Army), 10 U.S.C. §8547 (Air Force), 10 U.S.C. §6031 (Navy and Marine Corps). The language in statute regarding religious services for the Navy and Marine Corps differs slightly in that it is the responsibility of the commanders of vessels and naval activities to which chaplains are attached to "cause divine service to be performed on Sunday, whenever the weather and other circumstances allow it to be done…"

200227.

A 2014 Pew Research survey found that 70.6% of Americans describe themselves as Christians while 22.8% identify as atheist, agnostic, or "nothing in particular." Cooperman, Alan et al., America's Changing Religious Landscape, Pew Research Center, May 12, 2015.

201228.

Ibid.