April 7, 2022
[…] If FDA determines that the applicant is qualified and competent and the research protocol is meritorious, it notifies DEA of such determination. If FDA determines that the protocol is not meritorious and/or the applicant is not qualified or competent, it must notify DEA of this determination and provide the reasons for it.99 DEA is required to issue a certificate of registration within 10 days of receiving FDA’s notice, unless DEA determines that the certificate should be denied.100 DEA makes the final determination on approving research using Schedule I substances and drugs.101
91 See 21 U.S.C. §822. This requirement is also described under 21 C.F.R. Section 1301.11(a): “Every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, imports, or exports any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, dispensing, importation or exportation of any controlled substance shall obtain a registration unless exempted by law or pursuant to §§1301.22 through 1301.26.”
92 For the purposes of ensuring the secure storage and distribution of all controlled substances, all applicants and registrants must generally “provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.”