April 7, 2022
[…] CSA Section 885(d), which immunizes from civil and criminal liability law enforcement officers “lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances,” does not protect officers who distribute marijuana in violation of the CSA, even if such activity is authorized under Colorado law. Id. at 40 (“The officers here could not be ‘lawfully engaged’ in law enforcement activities given that their conduct would violate federal law.