April 7, 2022
[…] Preemption and State Marijuana Laws The Supreme Court has held that Congress has the constitutional authority under the Commerce Clause and Necessary and Proper Clause to criminalize marijuana, including even purely intrastate cultivation and possession of the substance.512 Consequently, Congress has broad discretion to preempt state marijuana laws that conflict with the CSA.513 Congress has most clearly expressed its preemptive intent through Section 903 of the CSA.
CSA Section 903 provides that:
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be
506 Hillman v. Maretta, 569 U.S. 483, 490 (2013) (quoting Hines v. Davidovitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)). 507 Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 514 U.S. 280, 288 (1995) (holding that the existence of an express preemption clause does not “foreclose[] any possibility of implied pre-emption.”); Geier v.