April 7, 2022
[…] Courts agree that the opening phrase of Section 903 expresses Congress’s intent not to exercise field preemption in this domain.515 The Supreme Court has explained that, by declining “to occupy the field” in Section 903, Congress chose not to exercise the full extent of its preemptive power, but instead “explicitly contemplates a role for the States in regulating controlled substances.”516 However, courts have not consistently agreed on precisely what role Congress intended to leave to the states pursuant to Section 903’s closing phrase—“unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”517