< Back to Current Version
[…] Prior to SORNA, more than a few state sex offender registration laws applied only to convictions occurring subsequent to their enactment, or only to a narrower range of offenses than contemplated in the Walsh Act. As a consequence of SORNA and the Attorney General’s determination to cover pre-SORNA convictions, states must often adjust their registration laws to come into full compliance. Conscious of the delays and difficulties that might attend this process, Section 2250(c) affords offenders an affirmative defense when they seek to register with state authorities, are turned away, and remain persistent in their efforts to register: “In a prosecution for a violation under subsection (a), it is an affirmative defense that - (1) uncontrollable circumstances prevented the individual from complying; (2) the individual did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to comply; and (3) the individual complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.” Other Attributes Venue: Although some courts remain to be convinced, it seems that a Section 2250 prosecution involving interstate travel may be brought either inin either the state of origindeparture or the state of destination. arrival.