Bringing workers into the United States under the H-2B program is a multi-agencymultiagency process involving DOL, DHS, and the
[…] For information about the H-1B visa, see CRS Report R43735, Temporary Professional, Managerial, and Skilled Foreign Workers: Policy and Trends.
|
||||||||||||||||
Alien is the term used in the INA to describe any person who is not a U.S. citizen or national. |
|||||||||||||||||
INA §101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b). |
|||||||||||||||||
For |
|||||||||||||||||
U.S. Department of Homeland Security, "Changes to Requirements Affecting H-2B Nonimmigrants and Their Employers," 73 Federal Register 78104 |
|||||||||||||||||
8 C.F.R. §214.2(h)(6)(ii)(B). |
|||||||||||||||||
In addition, under DOL regulations at 20 C.F.R. §655.6: "Except where the employer's need is based on a one-time occurrence, the [certifying officer] will deny a request for an H–2B Registration or an Application for Temporary Employment Certification where the employer has a need lasting more than 9 months." |
|||||||||||||||||
According to the supplementary information accompanying the 2015 rule, a future "announcement in the Federal Register ... will provide the public with notice of when DOL will initiate the registration process." 2015 DHS-DOL rule on H-2B employment, p. 24052. |