Id. Id. |
|||||||||||
Id. |
||||||||||||
Id.; United States v. Aleynikov, 676 F.3d 71, 79 (2d Cir. 2012)("Thus there is a limitation – [a nexus to] interstate or foreign commerce – in the statute Aleynikov is charged with violating, a limitation that does not appear in the otherwise parallel foreign espionage statute"). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §§1831(a), 1832(a). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §§1831(b), 1832(b). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §3571(d). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §§1961(1), 1956(c)(7)(A), 1957(f)(3).
|
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1831(a)(" ... [I]ntending or knowing the offense will benefit (3) (a) a foreign government, (b) a foreign instrumentality, or (c) a foreign agent ... "). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1839(1)("As used in this chapter – (1) the term 'foreign instrumentality' means any agency, bureau, ministry, component, institution, association, or any legal, commercial, or business organization, corporation, firm, or entity that is substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded, managed, or dominated by a foreign government"). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1839(1)("As used in this chapter ... (2) the term 'foreign agent' means any officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government"). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1832(a)("Whoever, with the intent to convert a trade secret ... to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner ... "). |
||||||||||||
H.Rept. 104-788, at 11 (1996). |
||||||||||||