[2013])("The recipient of the intended benefit can be the defendant, a competitor of the victim, or some other person or entity"). |
||||||||||||
Id. ("One who misappropriates a trade secret but who does not intend for anyone to gain economically from the theft cannot be prosecuted under [the section]"). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1832(a); |
||||||||||||
H.Rept |
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
Justice Report at 177-79; see also |
||||||||||||
United States v. Jin, 833 F. Supp. 2d 977, 1011-14 (N.D. Ill. 2012) ), aff'd, 733 F.3d 718 (7th Cir. 2013); |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1832(a)(1)(" ... [K]nowingly – (1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information"). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1832(a)(2)("[K]nowingly ... (2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information"). |
||||||||||||