Nosal, ___ F.3d ___, ___*2 (9th Cir. July 5, 2016)(defendant convicted computer fraud and theft of trade secrets); United States v. Koo, 770 F.Supp.2d 1115, 1118 (D. |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §2314 ("Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud.... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both ... "); 18 U.S.C. §2315("Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or dispose of any goods, ware, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more ... which have crossed a State of United States boundary after being stolen ... knowing the same to have been stolen ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both"); see also United States v. Aleynikov, 676 F.3d 71, 76-9 (2d Cir. 2012)(stolen, intangible computer source code is neither a good, ware, nor merchandise for purposes of the National Stolen Property Act); United States v.