||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1343 ("Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire ... any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both ... "); e.g., |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §951(a)("Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both"); e.g., United States v. Chung, 659 F.3d 815, 819 (9th Cir. 2011)(defendant indicted for economic espionage and unregistered foreign agent violations). |
||||||||||||