|||||||||||
94. |
H.R. 6029, §2(a)(1), proposed 18 U.S.C. 1831(a). |
|||||||||||
95. |
18 U.S.C. 1831(a), (b). |
|||||||||||
101.
|
|
18 U.S.C. 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)("The court may not grant an application under clause (i) unless the court finds that it clearly appears from specific facts that - (I) an order issued pursuant to Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [relating to preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining orders] or another form of equitable relief would be inadequate to achieve the purpose of this paragraph…."). 102.
|
|
S.Rept. 114-220, at 6 (2016). 103.
|
|
18 U.S.C. §1836(b)(2)(B)(v), (b)(2)(F)(ii). 104.
|
|
18 U.S.C. §1836(b)(2)(G). 105.
|
15 U.S.C. §1116(d)(11 |
|
||
18 U.S.C. | ||||||||||||
107.
|
|
18 U.S.C. §1836(b)(3)(B)("In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may – (B) award - (i)(I) damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret; and (II) damages for any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss; or (ii) in lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by the misappropriation measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for the misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of the trade secret"). Note, S.Rept. 114-220, at 9 and in brackets n.17 of the report ("It is not the Committee's intent to encourage the use of reasonable royalties to resolve trade secret misappropriation. Rather, the Committee prefers other remedies that, first, halt the misappropriator's use and dissemination of the misappropriated trade secret and, second, make available appropriate damages. [The Committee notes that courts interpreting the UTSA's analogous provision have held that the award of reasonable royalties is a remedy of last resort]."). 108.
|
18 U.S.C. §1836(b)(3)(C)("In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may …(C) if the trade secret is willfully and maliciously misappropriated, award exemplary damages in an amount not more than 2 times the amount of the damages awarded under subparagraph (B); and (D) if … the trade secret was willfully and maliciously misappropriated, award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.").
109.
|
|
18 U.S.C. §1836(b)(3)(D). 110.
|
|
18 U.S.C. §1836(d). 111.
|
E.g., RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community, 136 S. Ct. 2016, 2111 (2016) (civil racketeering statute does not apply to injuries inflicted overseas); Kiobel v.