18 U.S.C. §798, outlaws the unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to communications intelligence; 18 U.S.C. §1924 outlaws the unauthorized retention of classified information; and 18 U.S.C. §§793, 794 outlaw the unauthorized gathering or transmitting of national defense information; see generally |
||||||||||||
P.L. |
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
88. |
158 Cong. Rec. S6979 (daily ed. Nov. 27, 2012). |
|||||||||||
89. |
158 Cong. Rec. S6968 (daily ed. Nov. 27, 2012). |
|||||||||||
90. |
158 Cong. Rec. H6849 (daily ed. Dec. 18, 2012). |
|||||||||||
95.
|
|
18 U.S.C. §1839(4)("[T]he term 'owner', with respect to a trade secret, means the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to, or license in, the trade secret is reposed…."). 96.
|
|
18 U.S.C. §1839("As used in this chapter …(3) the term 'trade secret' means all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing if-(A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information"). 97.
|
|
H.Rept. 114-529, at 14 (2016)("'[M]isappropriation' is defined identically in all relevant respects to the definition of misappropriation in §1(2) of the UTSA"). 98.
|
|
18 U.S.C. §1839("(5) [T]he term 'misappropriation' means - (A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (B) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who – (i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; (ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was - (I) derived from or through a person who had used improper means to acquire the trade secret; (II) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or (III) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or (iii) before a material change of the position of the person, knew or had reason to know that - (I) the trade secret was a trade secret; and (II) knowledge of the trade secret had been acquired by accident or mistake; [and] "(6) [T]he term 'improper means'- (A) includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means; and (B) does not include reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means