Intell. Prop. L.J. 177 (1997). In this respect, as in others, the EEA echoes civil law and some pre-EEA case law. See, e.g. , 4 Roger M. Milgrim, Milgrim on Trade Secrets §15.01[e]; Stampede Tool Warehouse v. May, 651 N.E.2d 209, 217 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995) ('A trade secret can be misappropriated by physical copying or by memorization.') (citations omitted). Trade secret cases to the contrary that do not involve the EEA are thus not persuasive authority on this point"). See also Thirty-First |
||||||||||||
Justice Report at 155. |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1832(a)(3)("... [K]nowingly ... (3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization"). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1832(a)(3); United States v. Jin, 833 F. Supp. 2d 977, 1015 (N.D. Ill. 2012), aff'd, 733 F.3d 718 (7th Cir. 2013). |
||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. §1832(a). |
||||||||||||
United States v. Hsu, 155 F.3d 189, 202-203 (3d Cir. 1998); United States v.