|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 228(f)(3) ("[T]he term 'support obligation' means any amount determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living."). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States v. Gill, 264 F.3d 929, 931-33 ( |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States v. Molak, 276 F.3d 45, 51 ( |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 1593(c) ("As used in this section, the term 'victim' means the individual harmed as a result of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or a representative of the victim's estate, or another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named such representative or guardian."). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chapter 77 of Title 18 of the United States Code houses the following criminal prohibitions: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 2327 (1994 ed.). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||