||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chapter 77 of Title 18 of the United States Code houses the following criminal prohibitions: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 2327 (1994 ed.). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 2327 now provides: "(a) In general—Notwithstanding §3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution to all victims of any offense for which an enhanced penalty is provided under §2326. "(b) Scope and nature of order.—(1) Directions.—The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay to the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court pursuant to paragraph (2).