Crime Victims’ Rights Act: A Summary and Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 3771
[…] (7) The right to information
about the conviction, sentencing, imprisonment, and release of the offender. (c) No cause of action
or defense. This section does not create a cause of action or defense in favor of any person arising
out of the failure to accord to a victim the rights enumerated in subsection (b) of this section.
Congress repealed § 10606 when it enacted § 3771, P.L. 108-405, § 102(c), 118 STAT. 2264 (2004).
15 P.L. 101-647, § 506, 104 STAT. 4822 (1990) (once codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10606 nt.).
16 P.L. 101-647, § 503, 104 STAT. 4820 (1990) (once codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10607 nt.). As part of the reorganization
of Title 42 of the U.S. Code and transfers to Title 34, 34 U.S.C. § 20141 now provides:
(a) Designation of responsible officials
The head of each department and agency of the United States engaged in the detection,
investigation, or prosecution of crime shall designate by names and office titles the persons who
will be responsible for identifying the victims of crime and performing the services described in
subsection (c) at each stage of a criminal case.
(b) Identification of victims
At the earliest opportunity after the detection of a crime at which it may be done without
interfering with an investigation, a responsible official shall—(1) identify the victim or victims of a
crime; (2) inform the victims of their right to receive, on request, the services described in
subsection (c); and (3) inform each victim of the name, title, and business address and telephone
number of the responsible official to whom the victim should address a request for each of the
services described in subsection (c).
Congressional Research Service

3

Crime Victims’ Rights Act: A Summary and Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 3771


(c) Description of services
(1) A responsible official shall—(A) inform a victim of the place where the victim may
receive emergency medical and social services; (B) inform a victim of any restitution or other relief
to which the victim may be entitled under this or any other law and [the] manner in which such
relief may be obtained; (C) inform a victim of public and private programs that are available to
provide counseling, treatment, and other support to the victim; and (D) assist a victim in contacting
the persons who are responsible for providing the services and relief described in subparagraphs
(A), (B), and (C).
(2) A responsible official shall arrange for a victim to receive reasonable protection from a
suspected offender and persons acting in concert with or at the behest of the suspected offender.
(3) During the investigation and prosecution of a crime, a responsible official shall provide a