< Back to Current Version
[…] 107355a(a)(2); see, e.g., 76 Fed. Reg. 19100-01 (Apr. 6, 2011) (permanently disbarring clinical investigator for failing to maintain accurate records with an intent to defraud or mislead).
136.

See Fleder, supra note 144, at 95. ("There can be no serious dispute that a debarment would have a major impact on a person regulated by the FDA. The heart and soul of the [statute authorizing debarment] is to alter a person's ability to maintain his or her prior regulatory relationship with the FDA in situations where the person, in the Congress' view, has violated the public trust.").

137.

21 U.S.C. § 333(g).

108.

The FDA is required to adjust these amounts at least once every four years, pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461 note; and 21 C.F.R. § 17.2 for a table entitled "Civil Monetary Penalties Authorities Administered by FDA and Adjusted Maximum Penalty Amount."

109).
138.

Id.

139.