< Back to Current Version
[…] 14.

FACA cites 5 U.S.C. §552(b), which is the section of the U.S. Code that states which records are exempted from FOIA, making FACA's withholding exemptions identical to those found in the FOIA statute.

15.

5 U.S.C. §552a(j) and 5 U.S.C. §552a(k). Privacy Act exemptions are similar to FOIA's exemptions, but include other exemptions, such as information maintained to protect the President and information "required by statute to be maintained and used solely as statistical records."

16.

5 U.S.C. §552b(a)(1) defines "collegial body" as "composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and any subdivision thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency."

17.

5 U.S.C. §552b(e)(3).

18.

5 U.S.C. §552b(c). These exemptions are similar to FOIA's exemptions.

19.

One informal method of requesting agency documents is by letter.