< Back to Current Version
[…] Even subpoenas, however, have sometimes been resisted. In 1974, for example, a special prosecutor sought certain documents and tape recordings (known as the Watergate Tapes) that President Richard Nixon initially refused to provide, citing that they were protected by executive privilege. The Supreme Court, in United States v. Nixon, rejected the President’s claim of absolute executive privilege over the items sought, finding the competing judicial interest of the special prosecutor more compelling.19 15 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(1) defines “collegial body” as “composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and any subdivision thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency.” 16 5 U.S.C. § 552b(e)(3). 17 5 U.S.C. § 552b(c).