< Back to Current Version
[…] Transitional Period H.R. 2965 would provide a five-year transitional period that would require federal agencies to first solicit FPI for the procurement of products or services that are authorized for sale by FPI. During the transition period, the bill would require the noncompetitive award of a contract to FPI if it is determined 36 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7) permits heads of executive agencies to use noncompetitve procedures in the procurement of goods and services if it is determined that “... it is in the public interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement concerned....” CRS-13 ! ! ! that the product offered by FPI will meet the procurement activity; that it can reasonably be expected that FPI will achieve timely performance; and the negotiated price does not exceed a fair and reasonable price.