< Back to Current Version
[…] by specific findings by FPI regarding why it does not expect to win the contract on a competitive basis; supported by specific findings by the warden of the correctional facility that the contract is necessary to maintain work opportunities otherwise unavailable at the penal facility to prevent unrest; and made and reported in the same manner as a determination made pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7).55 Both bills would have required the Attorney General to make a determination with respect to the aforementioned within 30 days after FPI has been informed of the contracting opportunity. 55 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7) permits heads of executive agencies to use noncompetitve procedures in the procurement of goods and services if it is determined that “... it is in the public interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement concerned....” CRS-21 Transitional Period H.R. 2965, as amended, would have provided a five-year transitional period that would have required federal agencies to first solicit FPI for the procurement of products or services that are authorized for sale by FPI. During the transition period, the bill would