< Back to Current Version
[…] Under BOP’s Inmate Financial Responsibility Program, all inmates who have court ordered financial obligations must use at least 50% of their FPI income to satisfy those debts, which accounted for $2.8 million in FY2003; the rest may be retained by the inmate.18 11 See 18 USC §4121. 12 In addition to the five board members who must be from the aforementioned groups, the Attorney General and the Secretary of Defense (or their designee) also serve as board members. 13 Under 18 USC §4122(b)(1), this goal is explicit, along with other goals to “diversify, so far as practicable, prison industrial operations,” and to “so operate the prison shops that no single private industry shall be forced to bear an undue burden of competition from the products of the prison workshops, and to reduce to a minimum competition with private industry or free labor.” 14 There are currently 104 federal prisons in the United States. 15 UNICOR’s 2002 Annual Report at [http://www.unicor.gov]. 16 March 2004 telephone interview with BOP congressional liaison office. 17 Ibid. 18 Ibid.