< Back to Current Version
[…] The bill would prohibit the price negotiated to exceed a “fair and reasonable price” pursuant to FAR. During the five-year transitional period, H.R. 18292965 would prohibit FPI’s mandatory source sales from exceeding a certain percentage of FPI’s total sales during the base year (the bill would define the base year as FY2002). For example, in FY2005. For example, in FY2007, FPI cannot use its mandatory source status in more than 90% of sales 36 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7) permits heads of executive agencies to use noncompetitve procedures in the procurement of goods and services if it is determined that “... it is in the public interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement concerned....” CRS-13 status in more than 90% of sales made during the base year; in not more than 85% in FY2006 in FY2008; in not more than 70% in FY2007 in FY2009; in not more than 55% in FY2008FY2010; and in not more than 40% in FY2009. FY2011. The bill would also require the Attorney General to report