Presidential Authority to Conduct Warrantless Electronic Surveillance to Gather Foreign Intelligence Information
[…] surveillance without a court order for up to one year to acquire foreign intelligence
information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under
oath that the electronic surveillance is solely directed at means of communications used
exclusively between or among foreign powers or on property or premises under the open and
exclusive control of a foreign power (the definition here does not include international
terrorist organizations)87 where “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will
86 The emergency authorization provision in 50 U.S.C. § 1805(f) states:
(f) Emergency orders
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, when the Attorney General
reasonably determines that —
(1) an emergency situation exists with respect to the employment of electronic
surveillance to obtain foreign intelligence information before an order authorizing
such surveillance can with due diligence be obtained; and
(2) the factual basis for issuance of an order under this subchapter to approve such
surveillance exists;
he may authorize the emergency employment of electronic surveillance if a judge having
jurisdiction under section 1803 of this title is informed by the Attorney General or his
designee at the time of such authorization that the decision has been made to employ
emergency electronic surveillance and if an application in accordance with this
subchapter is made to that judge as soon as practicable, but not more than 72 hours after
the Attorney General authorizes such surveillance. If the Attorney General authorizes
such emergency employment of electronic surveillance, he shall require that the
minimization procedures required by this subchapter for the issuance of a judicial order
be followed. In the absence of a judicial order approving such electronic surveillance, the
surveillance shall terminate when the information sought is obtained, when the
application for the order is denied, or after the expiration of 72 hours from the time of
authorization by the Attorney General, whichever is earliest. In the event that such
application for approval is denied, or in any other case where the electronic surveillance
is terminated and no order is issued approving the surveillance, no information obtained
or evidence derived from such surveillance shall be received in evidence or otherwise
disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury,
department, office, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of
the United States, a State, or political subdivision thereof, and no information concerning