Presidential Authority to Conduct Warrantless Electronic Surveillance to Gather Foreign Intelligence Information
[…] foreign power.
In the aftermath of the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks on the United States,
Congress amended FISA so that it no longer requires a certification that the (primary)
purpose of a search or surveillance is to gather foreign intelligence information.72 As
amended by the USA PATRIOT Act,73 FISA requires that a “significant purpose” of the
investigation be the collection of foreign intelligence information, which has been interpreted
70 (...continued)
1821 et seq.; pen registers and trap and trace devices, 50 U.S.C. § 1842 et seq.; and orders for
production of business records or any tangible thing “for an investigation to obtain foreign
intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international
terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States
person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the
Constitution.”
71 “Foreign intelligence information” is defined in FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e), to mean:

(1) information that relates to, and if concerning a United States person is necessary to,
the ability of the United States to protect against —