Presidential Authority to Conduct Warrantless Electronic Surveillance to Gather Foreign Intelligence Information
[…] 120 and charters for intelligence agencies and legislation regulating international
electronic surveillance have not yet been developed.84
FISA Exceptions to Requirement for Court Order. Three current provisions
of FISA provide for some measure of electronic surveillance without a court order to gather
foreign intelligence information in specified circumstances, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1802 (electronic
surveillance of certain foreign powers without a court order upon Attorney General
certification);85 1805(f) (emergency authorization of electronic surveillance for up to 72
83 (...continued)
71-72, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4040-41.
84 Id.
85 50 U.S.C. § 1802 provides:
(a)
(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General,
may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter
to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the
Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that —
(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at —
(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by
means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign
powers, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; or
(ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken
communications of individuals, from property or premises under the
open and exclusive control of a foreign power, as defined in section
1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title;
(B) there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the
contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party; and
(C) the proposed minimization procedures with respect to such surveillance
meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) of this
title; and
if the Attorney General reports such minimization procedures and any changes
thereto to the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate
Select Committee on Intelligence at least thirty days prior to their effective date,
unless the Attorney General determines immediate action is required and notifies
the committees immediately of such minimization procedures and the reason for
their becoming effective immediately.
(2) An electronic surveillance authorized by this subsection may be conducted only
in accordance with the Attorney General’s certification and the minimization
procedures adopted by him. The Attorney General shall assess compliance with
(continued...)

CRS-24
hours, while an order approving such surveillance is sought from a judge of the Foreign
85 (...continued)
such procedures and shall report such assessments to the House Permanent Select