Presidential Authority to Conduct Warrantless Electronic Surveillance to Gather Foreign Intelligence Information
[…] 125 See Brown v. United States, 12 U.S. (8 Cranch) 110 (1814); Little v. Barreme, 6 U.S. (2 Cr.) 170
(1804).
126 50 U.S.C. § 1811. The legislative history indicates that the 15-day period was intended to “allow
time for consideration of any amendment to this act that may be appropriate during a wartime
emergency.” H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 95-1720, at 34 (1978).
127 See Khalid v. Bush, 355 F.Supp.2d 311, 320 (D. D.C. 2005) (noting that “the AUMF does not
place geographic parameters on the President’s authority to wage this war against terrorists”).
128 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1).

CRS-38
Subsection (a) of section 109 of FISA provides criminal sanctions129 for a person who
intentionally “engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by
statute;” or who “discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic
surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through
electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.” Under subsection (b), it is a defense to
a prosecution under subsection (a) that the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative
officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was