MEMORANDUM
[…] branch” with a director who is “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
99 This section was prepared by Barbara L. Schwemle, Analyst in American National Government, bschwemle@crs.loc.gov, 7-
8655 (coordinator and Employee Services proposal); Katelin P. Isaacs, Specialist in Income Security
, kisaacs@crs.loc.gov, 7-
7355 (Retirement Services proposal); and Kathryn A. Francis, Analyst in Government Organization and Management,
kfrancis@crs.loc.gov, 7-2351 (Human Resources Solutions proposal).
100 5 U.S.C. §104 provides that, for the purpose of Title 5 of the
U.S. Code, “independent establishment” means “an
establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is
not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent
establishment.”
Congressional Research Service
35
Senate.”101 It is not a Cabinet agency. As a central personnel agency, OPM carries out numerous functions
related to human resources (HR) management for much of the executive branch. The Trump