MEMORANDUM
[…] impacted, if NSF personnel assume the responsibility for coordinating fellowship
programs from other agencies.
Other agencies and programs that administer graduate research fellowships might be
impacted, pending the results of the inventory of existing federal graduate fellowship
programs that the proposal describes as an initial step towards implementing the
consolidation plan.
Statutes
NSF currently has broad statutory authority to receive transfers of funds from other federal departments
and agencies for scientific or engineering research or education, per 42 U.S.C. §1873(f), which states:
Funds available to any department or agency of the Government for scientific or engineering
research or education, or the provision of facilities therefor, shall be available for transfer, with the
approval of the head of the department or agency involved, in whole or in part, to the Foundation
for such use as is consistent with the purposes for which such funds were provided, and funds so
transferred shall be expendable by the Foundation for the purposes for which the transfer was made.
225 See Patty Reinert, “Panel Dropped Idea of Closing NASA Field Centers,”
Houston Chronicle, June 18, 2004,
https://www.chron.com/news/article/Panel-dropped-idea-of-closing-NASA-field-centers-1504887.php.
226 P.L. 109-155, Section 101(g).