MEMORANDUM
[…] Federal
Register 17281-17283, April 18, 2018. For more information on Executive Order 13829 and the task force, see CRS Insight
IN10893
, Establishment of Task Force on the U.S. Postal Service, by Meghan M. Stuessy.
177 OMB,
Delivering Government Solutions in the 21st Century: Reform Plan and Reorganization Recommendations, [June 21,
2018], p. 70.
Congressional Research Service
51
Statutes
Article I, Section 8 of the U.S. Constitution provides Congress with the power “To establish Post Offices
and post Roads.”178 Congress saw fit to address these topics in law at 39 U.S.C. §101(a), which states that
“The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the
people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of
Congress, and supported by the people.”179
Furthermore, 39 U.S.C. §101(a) stipulates that
The Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind
the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the
people.