MEMORANDUM
[…] sector.”270 The Federal Records Act, as amended, and codified in 44 U.S.C. Chapters 21, 29, 31, and 33,
requires executive branch departments and agencies to collect, retain, and preserve federal records, which
provide the agencies, the President, Congress, and the public with a history of public-policy execution and
its results. As a result, this proposal would apply to the whole executive branch and would affect each
agency’s records management program.
Statutes
The proposal does not mention a need for legislation. Under 44 U.S.C. §2904, the Archivist (i.e., the head
of NARA) is required to provide guidance and assistance to federal agencies regarding proper records
disposition and records management, and furthermore has the responsibility to “promulgate standards,
procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management and the conduct of records management
studies.”271 Current law requires that the “head of each Federal agency shall establish and maintain an
active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of the agency.”272
An agency’s program, among other things, must provide for