MEMORANDUM
[…] TSA to DOT, since the rationale for transferring surface transportation security responsibilities would
191 CRS Report R44254
, Cargo Preferences for U.S.-Flag Shipping, by John Frittelli.
Congressional Research Service
56
seem to apply to aviation security responsibilities as well. TSA was originally created as a sub-agency
within DOT, and was subsequently transferred to DHS as part of that department’s creation.
The reorganization proposal raises questions about the future of TSA’s Visible Intermodal Prevention and
Response (VIPR) teams. These teams, which are authorized by 6 U.S.C. §1112 to “augment the security
of any mode of transportation at any location within the United States,” conduct searches and inspections
at airports as well as at surface transportation facilities. They have been controversial, but Congress has
not agreed to proposals by the Obama and Trump Administrations to reduce or eliminate the VIPR
program.