MEMORANDUM
[…] Service Member Affairs, and an Office of Financial Protection for Older Americans
within the CFPB, and enumerate a number of responsibilities for those offices related to
improving financial literacy or providing education and counseling.
12 U.S.C. §1701x directs the Secretary of HUD to make financial assistance available to
HUD-approved housing counseling agencies and state housing finance agencies and also
authorizes or requires HUD to carry out certain other activities related to its housing
counseling program. In additi
on, 42 U.S.C. §3533(g) establishes the Office of Housing
Counseling within HUD and enumerates specific functions of that office and its director.
10 U.S.C. §992 directs the Secretaries of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and of Homeland
Security to carry out “a program to provide comprehensive financial literacy training to
members of the armed forces.” In addition, 10 U.S.C. §1142 requires the Secretaries to
provide financial counseling for military members transitioning out of the service.
42 U.S.C. §3020e-1 requires the Assistant Secretary for Aging within the HHS to award