MEMORANDUM
[…] Protection of the merit system has been a bedrock principle underlying the Civil Service and OPM’s
administration of HRM functions since the agency’s creation.112 The potential impact of the
Administration’s plan on the capacity of OPM to protect the merit system has been mentioned. For
example, a former OPM Director expressed the views that “a central personnel agency” creates a
“firewall between the agency and the political personnel at the White House as it relates to personnel
practices, particularly hiring and other actions, to be sure the oversight for compliance for merit systems
111 5 U.S.C. §1304(e)(1). The law authorizes use of the revolving fund for, among other things, functions performed “on a
reimbursable basis, including personnel management services performed at the request of individual agencies (which would
otherwise be the responsibility of such agencies).” More detailed information on HRS funding’s structure is available at OPM
Congressional Budget Justification, pp. 15, 117, and 129.
112 Section 3 of P.L. 95-454, Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, enacted on October 13, 1978, provides, in part: “(1) in order to