MEMORANDUM
[…] “applied energy technology offices,” has been used by DOE to refer to EERE, NE, FE, OE, and the Office
152 42 U.S.C. §7132 was last amended by the Energy Policy Act of 2005
(P.L. 109-58). 153 42 U.S.C. §16538 establishes ARPA-E, and 42 U.S.C. §16538(d)(3) specifies that “the Director [of ARPA-E] shall report to
the Secretary.” Furthermore, 42 U.S.C. §16538(d)(4) clarifies that “no other programs within the Department shall report to the
Director.”
154 According to the United States Energy Storage Competitiveness Act of 2007 (Subtitle D of
P.L. 110-140, 42 U.S.C. §17231),
energy storage research centers “shall be managed by the Under Secretary for Science of the Department.” Energy storage R&D
is largely supported through OE (see DOE,
FY2019 Congressional Budget Request, March 2018, vol 3, part 1, pp. 27-32).
155 Reform Plan, p. 63.
Congressional Research Service
46