Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA)
[…] service or network of a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign
power. Such coordination does not preclude a certification under Sec.
104(a)(7)(B) of FISA or Sec. 303(a)(7) of FISA by a national security
official that “a significant purpose” of the electronic surveillance or
the physical search at issue is to obtain foreign intelligence
information. Nor does such coordination preclude entry of an order
authorizing electronic surveillance or a physical search under FISA.
Amendment to definition of “electronic surveillance” under FISA. Section 1003 amends the definition of “electronic surveillance” under
Sec. 101(f)(2) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(2), to indicate that it does
not include “the acquisition of those communications of computer
trespassers that would be permissible under [18 U.S.C. §] 2511(2)(i).”
Other FISA-Related Provisions of P.L. 107-56. Civil liability for certain unauthorized disclosures.
Section 223 adds a new 18 U.S.C. § 2712, which establishes a claim
against the United States in U.S. district court for not less than