Examining the Future of PFAS Cleanup and Disposal Policy
[…] Footnotes

1.

For further discussion of the properties, uses, and health effects of PFAS, see CRS Report R45986, Federal Role in Responding to Potential Risks of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS), coordinated by Elena H. Humphreys (2022).

2.

The rule designation was announced on April 19, 2024, and published on May 8, 2024. Designation of Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) and Perfluorooctanesulfonic Acid (PFOS) as CERCLA Hazardous Substances, 89 Fed. Reg. 39124 (May 8, 2024).

3.

42 U.S.C. § 9603.

4.

Id. § 9603(b).

5.

Id. § 9604(a)(1).

6.

Id. § 9607(a). For purposes of this testimony, "cleanup costs" encompasses "all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contingency plan" and "any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan." Id.

7.

See EPA, Questions and Answers about Designation of PFOA and PFOS as Hazardous Substances under CERCLA, https://www.epa.gov/superfund/questions-and-answers-about-designation-pfoa-and-pfos-hazardous-substances-under-cercla (last visited Nov. 15, 2025).

8.