Examining the Future of PFAS Cleanup and Disposal Policy
[…] 29.

42 U.S.C. §§ 9607(a), 9613(f). CERCLA does not provide a cause of action for members of the public at large, including those who may have been harmed by the release of hazardous substances, to seek damages from parties that are liable for response costs under CERCLA. See infra "Scope of Liability."

30.

See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(21) (defining "person" as "an individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, United States Government, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body").

31.

Id. § 9607(a).

32.