Correcting VA’s Violations of Veterans’ Due Process and Second Amendment Rights
[…] It is used to confirm that a person is not prohibited from legally buying, selling, or possessing a firearm.1 It is administered by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI).

Federal law at 18 U.S.C. §922(g) lists the nine classes of people (listed below) who cannot ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms and ammunition. The fourth class, persons “adjudicated as a mental defective” does not require an order or finding from a judge, magistrate, or other judicial authority of competent jurisdiction for this information to be added to NICS.2 Furthermore, ATF regulation 27 CFR §478.11 reads: “a determination by a court, board, commission, or other lawful authority that a person ... lacks the mental capacity to contract or manage his own affairs.”3