Correcting VA’s Violations of Veterans’ Due Process and Second Amendment Rights
[…] • a charge for a violent offense (including, but not limited to, menacing, stalking, assault, or battery) that has not been brought to trial because a court, board, or commission has determined that the beneficiary lacks the mental capacity to proceed with a trial unless:

17 De novo review is a standard of review used by an adjudicative body to rule on evidence and matters of law without giving deference to the findings, rulings, or conclusions of a lower-level adjudicative body.

18 Per Title 38, Section 5303A, of the U.S. Code, the VA has a “duty to assist” claimants with their claims for benefits administered by the VA. Per Section 5107(b), when there is an “approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter,” the VA must give the “benefit of the doubt” to the claimant.