Statement of
[…] 96 Corner Post, 603 U.S. at 824 n.8 (“It also may be that some injuries can only be suffered by entities that existed at the time of the challenged action. Corner Post suggests that only parties that existed during the rulemaking process can claim to have been injured by a “procedural” shortcoming, like a deficient notice of proposed rulemaking . . . We need not resolve that issue here . . . .”).
97 Loper, 144 S. Ct. at 2263.
98 Compare 5 U.S.C. § 706 with 38 U.S.C. §§ 7261(a)(1) and 7292(d)(1).
99 Loper, 144 S. Ct. at 2263. Section 501(a) authorizes the VA Secretary to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department,” including four specific categories: