Statement of
[…] The Federal Circuit’s decisions under § 502 are subject to review by the Supreme Court via petitions for certiorari.17
In addition to facial challenges under § 502, parties who are adversely affected by VA benefits decisions can challenge VA regulations in connection with appeals of those decisions to the CAVC.18 These challenges are not governed by the APA, instead proceeding under a separate statutory system.19 Appeals to the CAVC generally must be filed within 120 days of the final VA decision.20
The CAVC reviews challenges to VA regulations under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a), which provides in part:
In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall—
(1) decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory
provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the Secretary;
(2) compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed;
(3) hold unlawful and set aside decisions, findings (other than those described in clause (4) of
this subsection), conclusions, rules, and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board of Veterans' Appeals, or the Chairman of the Board found to be—
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory
right; or
(D) without observance of procedure required by law . . . .21
16 5 U.S.C. § 706.
17 28 U.S.C. § 1254.
18 The CAVC has exclusive jurisdiction over final decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (BVA), VA’s top-level administrative tribunal. 38 U.S.C. § 7252. The BVA, in turn, has jurisdiction to review all decisions by the VA Secretary “under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” Id. §§ 511(a), 7104(a).