Statement of
[…] 88 See supra note 42 and accompanying text.
89 See supra note 69 and accompanying text.
90 Edmond, 520 U.S. at 660.
91 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.
92 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1)(B) (“There shall be a Deputy Director” of the Office of National Drug Control Policy “who shall report directly to the Director, and who shall be appointed by the President, and shall serve at the pleasure of the President”).
93 Burnap v. United States, 252 U.S. 512, 515 (1920).
94 Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct.