Statement of
[…] 134 See 5 U.S.C. § 3349c.
135 See id. § 3348(b)-(d).
136 See CRS Report R44997, The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview, by Valerie C. Brannon (2022), at 13–15 (discussing for how long an acting official may serve under the FVRA).
137 For example, the FVRA allows certain individuals to serve an acting official even if the Senate has never confirmed that person to a position requiring advice and consent. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)–(b) (permitting either the “first assistant to the office” or “a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity).