Mission Critical: Restoring National Security as the Focus of Defense Production Act Reauthorization
[…] active for nineteen distinct defense-related industrial/technology areas.41 As of February 2024, DOD
reported having obligated approximately $683.4 million across 43 separate Title III projects for FY2023
and $352.6 million across 13 separate Title III projects for FY2024.42
In addition to DOD, other executive departments and agencies also administer Title III projects. For
example, in June 2022 the Biden Administration issued a PD allowing the Department of Energy (DOE)
to execute Title III projects relating to solar energy, transformers and other electrical grid components,

36 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(5).
37 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)6).
38 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(7).
39 Section 801(h) of E.O. 13603 includes “the heads of the Departments of State, Justice, the Interior, and Homeland Security, the
Office of the Director of National Intelligence, the Central Intelligence Agency, the National Aeronautics and Space
Administration, the General Services Administration, and all other agencies with authority delegated under section 201 of this
order.” Under Section 201 of the executive order, the additional agencies are the Departments of Agriculture, Commerce,
Defense, Energy, Health and Human Services, and Transportation. In addition, E.O. 13911 of March 27, 2020 delegated certain