Mission Critical: Restoring National Security as the Focus of Defense Production Act Reauthorization
[…] Although
initially established by executive order and not typically considered of a piece with other DPA provisions,
many elements of CFIUS were statutorily enacted via the amendment of Title VII of the DPA, and are
thus codified within Chapter 55 of Title 50 (particularly 50 U.S.C. §4565).49 For more information, refer
to CRS In Focus IF10177, The Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States and CRS Report
RL33388, The Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States (CFIUS).
The Defense Production Act Committee
Title VII (50 U.S.C. §4567) establishes the Defense Production Act Committee, an interagency body, to
“coordinate and plan for the effective use of the priorities and allocations authorities.”50
Issues Facing Congress
Funding the DPA
One issue Congress regularly faces is the question of how much money to appropriate for DPA activities.
As noted above, appropriations for DPA activities increased significantly beginning in 2020. Congress