Mission Critical: Restoring National Security as the Focus of Defense Production Act Reauthorization
[…] appropriate, in his discretion, to the enforcement or the administration of this chapter and the
regulations or orders issued thereunder. The authority of the President under this section includes
the authority to obtain information in order to perform industry studies assessing the capabilities of
the United States industrial base to support the national defense.45
This authority is most commonly associated with the conduct of surveys and investigations of the U.S.
defense industrial base, often referred to as “industrial base assessments.”46
Voluntary Agreements
Title VII (50 U.S.C. §4558) authorizes the President to “consult with representatives of industry, business,
financing, agriculture, labor, and other interests in order to provide for the making by such persons, with
the approval of the President, of voluntary agreements and plans of action to help provide for the national
defense.” To protect such representatives from potential legal sanction, this section of the DPA establishes
a special legal defense for parties to voluntary agreements whose actions may otherwise violate antitrust
or contract statutes.47
Nucleus Executive Reserve