Issues and Legislation Related to Energy Development on Federal Land
[…] Supplemental Assessment, 2019, at https://www.npcarcticreport.org/.
17 In March 2019, the U.S. District Court for the District of Alaska vacated President Trump’s modification of President Obama’s
withdrawal, ruling that the OCSLA does not give the President authority to revoke prior presidential withdrawals under Section
12(a). League of Conservation Voters v. Trump, 363 F.Supp.3d 1013 (D.Alaska 2019).
18 This portion of the testimony was prepared in collaboration with Marc Humphries, CRS Specialist in Energy Policy.
19 The term right-of-way is defined in FLPMA (43 U.S.C. §1702) as “an easement, lease, permit, or license to occupy, use, or
traverse public lands granted for the purpose listed in subchapter V of this chapter.”
20 43 U.S.C. §1761(a)(4). Lands designated as wilderness are excluded from the authority for ROWs.
21 Multiple-Use and Sustained-Yield Act of 1960, P.L. 86-517, 16 U.S.C. §§528-531.
CRS TESTIMONY
Prepared for Congress —————————————————————————————————

Congressional Research Service
6