Issues and Legislation Related to Energy Development on Federal Land
[…] Until 2040, the permit processing improvement program would receive 15% of the
revenues from solar and wind and the Renewable Energy Resource Conservation Fund would receive
35% of the funds. After 2040, the permit program would receive 10% of revenues and the fund 40%.
Because the proposed provisions would collectively account for 100% of the revenues, no revenue would
be allocated to the General Fund of the U.S. Treasury.
The bill would require that the state and county shares of solar and wind revenues be used in a manner
consistent with uses specified for mineral leasing revenues in Section 35 of the MLA (30 U.S.C. §191).
The MLA directs that revenue shares shall be used by states and their subdivisions “as the legislature of
the State may direct giving priority to those subdivisions of the State socially or economically impacted
by development of minerals leased under this chapter, for (i) planning, (ii) construction and maintenance
of public facilities, and (iii) provision of public service.” S. 2666 further specifies that the revenue shares
to counties would be additional to any payments received by the county under the Payments in Lieu of
Taxes (PILT) program.34
The Renewable Energy Resource Conservation Fund established by the bill would be available at the