Examining the Underlying Science and Impacts of Glider Truck Regulations
[…]  How do these emission rates compare to those of conventionally manufactured trucks that
are: (a) new; and (b) used at prices comparable to the purchase price of a ‘new’ glider
truck? What are key sources of variability and uncertainty in the comparisons?
 What is the range of possible market penetration of glider trucks into the on road heavy
duty vehicle stock? What is the effect of glider truck penetration into the market on fleet

review and recommendations of Small Business Advocacy Review Panel on the Phase 2 Rule).
62 Proposed Repeal, 82 Fed. Reg. 53,442, 53,448 (Nov. 16, 2017).
63 5 U.S.C. § 605(b).
64 82 Fed. Reg. at 53,448.
65 42 U.S.C. § 4365(c).
66 See id. § 4365(a) (requiring EPA to establish a “Science Advisory Board which shall provide such scientific advice as may be
requested by the Administrator, the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the United States Senate, or the Committee
on Science, Space, and Technology, on Energy and Commerce, or on Public Works and Transportation of the House of
Representatives”).
67 Id.; Environmental Research, Development, and Demonstration Authorization Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95-155, 91 Stat. 1257
(1978).
68 42 U.S.C. § 4365(c).
69 Phase 2 Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. 73,478, 73,969 (Oct. 25, 2016).
70 Id.