Regulating Space: Innovation, Liberty, and International Obligations
[…] congressionally sanctioned, exclusive jurisdiction over activity in a specific quarter of American life. In
general, whereas the government corporations discussed above generally are viewed as entities of the
federal government, the federally chartered organizations discussed here are not. In contrast to regulation
through a government corporation, Congress generally does not vest federally chartered organizations
with specific statutory regulatory authorities or mandates. Rather, the entity has been charged with

25 The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-596, § 6, 84 Stat. 1593.
26 Pub. L. No. 104-113, 110 Stat. 783 (1996) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 272 note).
27 Technical standards are “performance-based or design-specific technical specifications and related management systems
practices.” Pub. L. No. 104-113, § 12(d)(5), 110 Stat. 783 (1996) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 272 note.).
28 Id. at § 12(d)(2).
29 In such a case “a Federal agency or department may elect to use technical standards that are not developed or adopted by
voluntary consensus standards bodies if the head of each such agency or department transmits to the Office of Management and
Budget an explanation of the reasons for using such standards.” Pub. L. No. 104-113, § 12(d)(3), as amended. (Codified as
amended at 15 U.S.C. § 272 note.).
30 U.S. EXEC. OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, OFFICE OF MGMT. AND BUDGET, OMB Circular A-119, Federal Participation in the