Regulating Space: Innovation, Liberty, and International Obligations
[…] rules by federal agencies.
Regulatory Models Involving Quasi-Governmental or Non-
Governmental Entities

Government Corporations
A government corporation is an entity of the federal government established by Congress in corporate
form. In general, such entities are intended to perform a public purpose and are given this form to provide
the flexibility necessary to carry out that purpose.16 They often provide a market-oriented product or
service, have the power to use and reuse revenues and to own assets, are intended to produce revenue that

9 See 42 U.S.C. § 2201(b) (rulemaking); 42 U.S.C. §§ 2232-2237 (licensing).
10 See 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c) (“The Secretary [of Homeland Security], in consultation with the Administrator of General Services,
may prescribe regulations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal
Government and persons on the property.”)
11 7 U.S.C. § 136s.
12 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1851(b)(2) (requiring coordinated rulemaking issued by various banking regulators); 15 U.S.C. § 8302
(requiring joint rulemaking issued by Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission).
13 5 U.S.C. § 553.