Regulating Space: Innovation, Liberty, and International Obligations
[…] regulations ...”); 33 U.S.C. § 1607 (authorizing the promulgation of “such reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary to
implement the provisions of this Act”); 42 U.S.C. § 3614a (authorizing the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to
“make rules ... to carry out this subchapter”).
5 See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 301 (1979) (“In order for a regulation to have the ‘force and effect of law,’ it must
have certain substantive characteristics and be the product of certain procedural requisites.”).
6 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1103 (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of
this Act ....”); 25 U.S.C. § 282 (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make and enforce such rules and regulations as
may be necessary to carry out” the referenced chapter).
7 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 45 (providing the Federal Trade Commission with authority to “prevent ... unfair methods of competition
... or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”); 49 U.S.C. § 20111(a)(1) (providing the Secretary of Transportation