Statement of
[…] Italics as 
in the original. 
47 Source: Slides for May 3, 2001 Navy briefing to CRS, 
Advance Appropriations for Navy Shipbuilding, pages 19-21. The Navy 
also argued that current law, contrary to some assertions, does not prohibit the use of advance appropriations. Specifically, the 
Navy argued that: 
—31 USC 1341, [the] “Anti-Deficiency Act,” prohibits writing a contract which “involves the government in a contract 
or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made 
unless authorized by law.” 
—10 USC 2306b [the provision covering multi-year procurement contracts] allows [DOD and certain other federal 
agencies] to enter into multi-year contracts for the purchase of weapon systems, as long as [there is] “a reasonable 
expectation that throughout the contemplated contract period the head of the agency will request funding for the 
contract at the level required to avoid contract cancellation.” 
—31 USC 1105 [a provision relating to the contents of the federal budget and its submission to Congress] requires that 
[the executive branch] identify in advance of need future appropriations that will have to be approved in order to 
complete the contract.