The President-Elect: Succession and Disability Issues During the Transition Period
[…] Finally, the 20th Amendment empowers Congress to provide by law for instances in which "neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified." Such legislation would declare "who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified." The Presidential Succession Act of 1947 (the Succession Act) as amended (61 Stat. 380, 3 U.S.C. 19) implements this authority, providing that if, "by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify [emphasis added], there is neither a President nor Vice President to discharge the powers and duties of the office of President, then the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in Congress, act as President."18 The act further extends the order of succession to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the secretaries of the principal executive departments (the President's Cabinet).19 It should be noted that persons acting as President under the Succession Act would continue to do so only until a