The President-Elect: Succession and Disability Issues During the Transition Period
[…] It is immaterial whether or not the votes have been counted, for the person becomes the President elect as soon as the votes are cast.16

The 20th Amendment does not specifically address the question of vacancies created by situations other than death of the President or Vice President-elect, including disability or their resignation, during this period. Section 3 of the amendment, however, authorizes Congress to "by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified.... " This contingency is considered in the next section of this report.

Succession Between the Electoral Vote Count and Inauguration

During this period, provisions of the 20th Amendment would cover several aspects of succession.