The President-Elect: Succession and Disability Issues During the Transition Period
[…] (Washington: American Enterprise Institute, 2004), pp. 24-25.

12.

3 U.S.C. § 15.

13.

Since January 6 falls on Sunday in 2013, Congress will likely set a different date for joint session, possibly Monday, January 7, or Tuesday, January 8.

14.

Presidential Succession Between the Popular Election and the Inauguration, pp. 39-40.

15.

Ibid., p. 12.

16.

U.S. Congress, House, Proposing an Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, report to accompany S.J.Res. 14, 72nd Cong., 1st sess., Rept. 345 (Washington, GPO: 1932), p. 6.

17.

20th Amendment, Section 3, clause 2 (emphasis added): "If a President shall not have been chosen before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the president elect shall have failed to qualify, then the Vice President elect shall act as President until a President shall have qualified.... "

18.

For additional information on the Presidential Succession Act and other aspects of presidential succession, please consult CRS Report RL34692, Presidential Succession: Perspectives, Contemporary Analysis, and 110th Congress Proposed Legislation, by [author name scrubbed].

19.