Congressional Research Service
[…] 4 The term “service-connected” means, with respect to disability, that such disability was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service. VA determines whether veterans have service-connected disabilities, and for those with such disabilities, assigns ratings from 0 to 100% based on the severity of the disability. Percentages are assigned in increments of 10%.
5 38 C.F.R. §17.274.
6 38 C.F.R. §17.274
7 38 U.S.C. §1781(b). P.L. 93-82 authorized VA to furnish medical care “in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations” that is provided to dependents and survivors of retired members of the armed forces in (continued...)
Health Care for Dependents and Survivors of Veterans
Congressional Research Service 2