Congressional Research Service
[…] Congressional Research Service
The Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs (CHAMPVA) was established by the Veterans Health Care Expansion Act of 1973 (P.L. 93-82). CHAMPVA is primarily a health insurance program where certain eligible dependents and survivors of veterans receive care from private sector health care providers. The program is administered by the Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Assistant Under Secretary for Health (AUSH) for Integrated Veteran Care, Office of Integrated Veteran Care (IVC). The law (38 U.S.C. §1781) requires CHAMPVA to “provide for medical care in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is furnished to certain dependents and survivors of active duty and retired members of the Armed Forces under [the Department of Defense (DOD) TRICARE program].”