Order Code RS22087
[…] include those that are traditionally associated with banking, as well as activities such as
credit reporting. If an information broker were engaging in consumer reporting activities,
as discussed above, they could also fall within the definition of a financial institution for
purposes of GLBA.
Should information brokers fall within the definition of a financial institution under
GLBA, they could be subject to both the privacy rule9 and the safeguard rule.'' If an
information broker receives information from a credit reporting agency, they may also be
15 U.S.C. 1681a(f). The act also defines "consumer reporting agency that compiles and
maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis" and "nationwide speciality consumer
reporting agency."
15 U.S.C. 1681a(d). The act also defines "investigative consumer report."
P.L. 106-102. For more information on the requirements imposed under GLBA, see CRS
Report RS20185, Privacy Protection for Consumer Financial Information.