Private Rights of Action and the Wiretap Act: The "DirecTV" Litigation
[…] 3 Id.
4 Id.
5 Electronic Communications Privacy Act, P.L. 99-508, § 101-102, 100 Stat. 1849-53 (Oct. 21,
1986) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq.).
6 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) (2004) (providing that “any person who - (a) intentionally intercepts,
endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any
wire, oral, or electronic communication; ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (4), or
shall be subject to suit as provided in subsection (5)”).
7 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) (2004) (stating that “any person who intentionally – ... (b) manufactures,
assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having
reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the
surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, ... shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned for not more than five years or both”).
8 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) (2004).
9 See Treworgy, 373 F.3d at 1125.
10 See, e.g., DirecTV, Inc. v. Drury, 282 F.Supp.2d 1321, 1323-24 (M.D. Fla.2003); DirecTV, Inc.
(continued...)

CRS-3
an almost equal number have reached the opposite conclusion.11 The case before the