Overseas Private Investment Corporation: Environmental Review Procedures
[…] 195, Dec 30, 1969, as amended, provides for protection of tropical forests, by placing a
high priority on “conservation and sustainable management of tropical forests” and to “the
fullest extent feasible” supporting programs and other efforts that carry out this objective.
The final section, 22 USC Section 2151q, was adopted through P.L. 98-164 as the
' International Environment Protection Act of 1983,'' and concerns preserving and
protecting endangered species as another consideration in U.S. programs abroad.
In addition to the provisions of the Foreign Assistance Act, Congress added 22 USC
Section 2191(3)(n) to OPIC’s charter in 1985 through P.L. 99-204. The provision states
that:
[the Corporation, utilizing broad criteria, shall undertake] - to refuse to insure,
reinsure, guarantee, or finance any investment in connection with a project which the
Corporation determines will pose an unreasonable or major environmental, health, or
safety hazard, or will result in the significant degradation of national parks or similar
protected areas.
In 1985, through P.L. 99-204, Congress also added 22 USC Section 2197(m)(1) to
OPIC’s environmental requirements.
Before providing insurance, reinsurance, guarantees, or financing under this subpart
for any environmentally sensitive investment in connection with a project in a
country, the Corporation shall notify appropriate government officials of that country
of -
(A) all guidelines and other standards adopted by the International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development and any other international organization relating to