Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes: An Overview of Legislation in the 107th Congress
[…] A
number address the crack-powder cocaine sentencing ratio (100 to 1). Trafficking in
either 5000 grams or more of powder cocaine or 50 grams of crack cocaine is punishable
by imprisonment for not less than 10 years (not less than 20 years if serious injury or
death results or for subsequent convictions). This 100 to 1 ratio also applies to trafficking
in 500 grams or more of powder or 5 grams or more of crack, either of which are
punishable by imprisonment for not less than 5 years (not less 10 years for a second
conviction and not less than 20 years if death or serious injuries result), 21 U.S.C.
5 18 U.S.C. 7(9)(“The term ‘special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States’,
as used in this title, includes . . . (9) With respect to offenses committed by or against a national
of the United States as that term is used in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act–
(A) the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United States
Government missions or entities in foreign States, including the buildings, parts of buildings, and
land appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used for purposes of those missions or entities,
irrespective of ownership; and (B) residences in foreign States and the land appurtenant or
ancillary thereto, irrespective of ownership, used for purposes of those missions or entities or
used by United States personnel assigned to those missions or entities. Nothing in this paragraph
shall be deemed to supersede any treaty or international agreement with which this paragraph
conflicts. This paragraph does not apply with respect to an offense committed by a person
described in section 3261(a) of this title [relating to crimes committed overseas by members of
the U.S. armed forces, their dependents, and those who accompany the U.S. armed forces
overseas]”).

CRS-4
841(b)(1)(B), 960(b)(1)(B). Simple possession of 3 grams or more of crack is punishable