Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes: An Overview of Legislation in the 107th Congress
[…] North
Carolina, 428 U.S. 280 (1976), and sentences that are grossly disproportionate to the
crimes for which they are imposed, Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957 (1992); United
States v. Bajakajian
, 524 U.S. 321 (1998). It may also limit the imposition of long prison
terms for relatively minor crimes under state habitual offender statutes, Andrade v.
Attorney General
, 270 F.3d 743 (9th Cir. 2001), cert. granted sub nom., Lockyer v.
Andrade
, 122 S.Ct. 1434 (2002).4 Otherwise, the enactment of mandatory minimums is
a matter of policy rather than constitutional prerogative.
1 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by
the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States shall be
imprisoned for life
”)(emphasis added).
2 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1201(a)(“Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,
abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person . . . if death of
any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment”).