Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes: An Overview of Legislation in the 107th Congress
[…] Most observers would include within this category capital crimes made punishable by death,
life imprisonment, or imprisonment for any term of years, the suggestion that a sentence of
imprisonment for zero years is a sentence “any term of years” being inconsistent with the intent
of Congress given the seriousness of the offense to which the sentence attaches. On the other
hand, most would probably not characterize as a mandatory minimum any capital or flat sentence
statute that permitted imposition of a fine as an alternative sentence, see e.g., 18 U.S.C. 1589
(emphasis added) (“. . . If death results from a violation of this section . . . the defendant shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life. . . .”).
3 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2 (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal”).
4 See CRS Report RS21346, Mandatory Minimum Sentences: Three Strikes in the Supreme
Court – Ewing v.