Exemptions for Military Activities in Federal Environmental Laws
[…] [underground storage tanks], both substantive and procedural in the same manner, and to
the same extent, as any other person is subject to such requirements ....”
The President may exempt any executive-branch underground storage tank if he
determines it to be “in the paramount interest of the United States.” An exemption may
not exceed one year, but may be extended for up to one year at a time upon the President’s
making a new determination.

CRS-4
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and
Liability Act

Section 120(a) of this act (42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)) says that each federal agency shall
comply with “this Act in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and
substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 107 of this
Act.”
The President may issue such orders regarding response actions at any specified site
or facility of the Department of Energy or the Department of Defense “as may be
necessary to protect the national security interests of the United States ....” CERCLA §