Exemptions for Military Activities in Federal Environmental Laws
[…] procedural ... , respecting the protection of ... wellhead areas, ... public water systems, and
... underground injection in the same manner and to the same extent as any person is
subject to such requirements ....”
The President may exempt any executive-branch facility if he determines it to be “in
the paramount interest of the United States.” An exemption may not exceed one year, but
may be extended for up to one year at a time upon the President’s making a new
determination.
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
Section 6001 of this statute (42 U.S.C. § 6961) says that each federal agency shall
comply with “all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and
procedural (including any requirement for permits ... ) respecting control and abatement
of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management in the same manner, and to
the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements ....” This mandate is made
applicable to all administrative orders “any requirement whether substantive or
procedural,” including any requirement respecting permits.
The President may exempt any executive-branch solid waste management facility