Exemptions for Military Activities in Federal Environmental Laws
[…] pretreatment effluent standards (section 307). An exemption may not exceed one year,
but may be extended for up to one year at a time upon the President’s making a new
determination.
In addition, the President may, if he determines it to be “in the paramount interest
of the United States,” exempt any weaponry, equipment, aircraft, vessels, vehicles, or
other classes or categories of property of the military that are uniquely military in nature.
He shall reconsider the need for such regulations at three-year intervals.
Safe Drinking Water Act
Section 1447 of this statute (42 U.S.C. § 300j-6) says that each federal agency shall
comply with “all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and
procedural ... , respecting the protection of ... wellhead areas, ... public water systems, and
... underground injection in the same manner and to the same extent as any person is
subject to such requirements ....”
The President may exempt any executive-branch facility if he determines it to be “in
the paramount interest of the United States.” An exemption may not exceed one year, but
may be extended for up to one year at a time upon the President’s making a new
determination.