Exemptions for Military Activities in Federal Environmental Laws
[…] the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements ....” This mandate is made
applicable to all administrative orders “any requirement whether substantive or
procedural,” including any requirement respecting permits.
The President may exempt any executive-branch solid waste management facility
if he determines it to be “in the paramount interest of the United States.” An exemption
may not exceed one year, but may be extended for up to one year at a time upon the
President’s making a new determination.
Section 9008 of this statute (42 U.S.C. § 6991f) says that every federal agency shall
comply with “all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, applicable to
[underground storage tanks], both substantive and procedural in the same manner, and to
the same extent, as any other person is subject to such requirements ....”
The President may exempt any executive-branch underground storage tank if he
determines it to be “in the paramount interest of the United States.” An exemption may
not exceed one year, but may be extended for up to one year at a time upon the President’s
making a new determination.

CRS-4