Exemptions for Military Activities in Federal Environmental Laws
[…] of the exemptions for Department of Defense functions. This report briefly summarizes
(1) the statutory provisions making the military subject to the foregoing laws, and (2) the
provisions authorizing exemptions. Note that the provisions in the pollution-control
statutes, of which those in the Clean Air Act were the first enacted, are highly similar and
obviously patterned after one another. In contrast, the approaches taken in the non-
pollution-control statutes are quite different, both from the pollution control statutes and
from each other.
Clean Air Act
Section 118 of this statute (42 U.S.C. § 7418) says that each federal agency shall
comply with “all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative
authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution
in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any nongovernmental entity.” This
mandate is made applicable to “any requirement whether substantive or procedural,”
including any requirement respecting permits.
The President may exempt any executive-branch emission source if he determines