Exemptions for Military Activities in Federal Environmental Laws
[…] The President may issue such orders regarding response actions at any specified site
or facility of the Department of Energy or the Department of Defense “as may be
necessary to protect the national security interests of the United States ....” CERCLA §
120(j), 42 U.S.C. § 9620(j). An exemption may not exceed one year, but may be
extended for up to one year at a time upon the President’s issuance of a new order. “It is
the intention of Congress that whenever an exemption is issued under this paragraph the
response action shall proceed as expeditiously as practicable.” Id.
Noise Control Act
Section 4 of this act (42 U.S.C. § 4903) says that each federal agency shall comply
with “all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements respecting control and
abatement of environmental noise to the same extent that any person is subject to such
requirements.”
The President may exempt any single activity or facility, including noise emission
sources or classes thereof, of any executive-branch agency if he determines it to be “in the
paramount interest of the United States.” No exemption may be granted from noise