Race-Based Civil Dentention for Security Purposes
[…] ground to believe that such person may engage in acts of espionage or sabotage.”). Several
detention camps were maintained at former prisoner-of-war camps throughout the country. See
A Brief History of Emergency Powers in the United States, Sen. Special Comm. on National
Emergencies and Delegated Emergency Powers 104-05 (1974).
13 P.L. 92-128, codified at 18 USCS § 4001 (2001) provides:

No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except
pursuant to an Act of Congress.
14 50 U.S.C. § 21 et seq. (2001).
15 50 U.S.C.§ 21 provides:
Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government,
or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory
of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public
proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or
government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and
not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien
enemies. The President is authorized in any such event, by his proclamation thereof, or other public
act, to direct the conduct to be observed, on the part of the United States, toward the aliens who
become so liable; the manner and degree of the restraint to which they shall be subject and in what
cases, and upon what security their residence shall be permitted, and to provide for the removal of
those who, not being permitted to reside within the United States, refuse or neglect to depart
therefrom; and to establish any other regulations which are found necessary in the premises and for
the public safety.
16 See Narenji v. Civiletti, 617 F.2d 745 (D.C. Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 957 (1980)
(upholding INS regulations requiring Iranian students to report to INS).
17 American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm. v. Reno, 525 U.S. 471 (1999).

CRS-4