Drilling in the Great Lakes: Background and Issues
[…] Conser. §§ 23-1101, 23-0305.

72.

Wis. Stat. § 295.33.

73.

U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1, 22 (1824).

74.

U.S. Const. amend. V (stating "nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation").

75.

United States v. Oregon, 295 U.S. 1, 14 (1935).

76.

Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U.S. 164 (1979); Scranton v. Wheeler, 179 U.S. 141 (1900).

77.

Zabel v. Tabb, 430 F.2d 199, 214-15 (5th Cir. 1970).

78.

Palm Beach Isles Assocs. v. United States, 208 F.3d 1374, 1386 (Fed. Cir. 2000).

79.

See Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403; 33 C.F.R. § 322.3 (a) (1997). "For purposes of a section 10 permit, a tunnel or other structure or work under or over a navigable water of the United States is considered to have an impact on the navigable capacity of the waterbody."

80.

Two threshold matters must exist before a successful taking claim can be established: The action alleged to constitute a taking must be authorized by Congress and must be for a public use.