“Political” Activities of Private Recipients of Federal Grants or Contracts
[…] 40.

P.L. 104-65, 109 Stat. 691, 703-704, as amended by P.L. 104-99, Section 129, 110 Stat. 34.

41.

See now 2 U.S.C. § 1611.

42.

P.L. 104-65, Section 18, 109 Stat. 704 (emphasis added).

43.

H.Rept. 104-339, at 24 (1995).

44.

See comments by the sponsors of provision, Senator Simpson and Senator Craig, at 141 Cong. Rec. 20041-20042, 20052-20053 (July 24, 1995).

45.

141 Cong. Rec., at 20045 (Senator Simpson); see also Senator Simpson's explanation of "splitting," 141 Cong. Rec., at 20052, 20053.

46.

2 U.S.C. § 1602(7), P.L. 104-65, Section 3(7). A "lobbying contact" under the Lobbying Disclosure Act is an "oral or written communication (including an electronic communication) to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official" which concerns the formulation, modification or adoption of legislation, rules, regulations, policies or programs of the federal government. 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8), P.L. 104-65, Section 3(8).

47.