“Political” Activities of Private Recipients of Federal Grants or Contracts
[…] For those covered by the Hatch Act applicable to an employee of a "state or local agency," the provisions of that federal law set out three specific restrictions on political activities of employees, whether they are on or off duty, or on annual leave, sick leave, or other leave from work.65 The first two, paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1502(a) of title 5, United State Code, relate to coercive activities for or against candidates or in making of campaign contributions,66 while the third relates to employees' candidacies for elective office:

1. Employees may not use their "official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office" (5 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(1));

2. Employees may not "directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise" fellow employees to make contributions in support of a party or candidate (5 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(2));