“Political” Activities of Private Recipients of Federal Grants or Contracts
[…] Id. at 3-4. As noted above, criminal penalties may apply to certain misuse of federal funds.

54.

31 U.S.C. § 1352(b).

55.

OMB Circular A-122, Attachment B, para. 25, as added 49 F.R. 18276 (1984), online at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a122/a122.html.

56.

48 C.F.R. §31.205-22

57.

5 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq.

58.

5 U.S.C. § 1501(4).

59.

See definitions in 5 U.S.C. § 1501. A "State or local agency" under the Hatch Act is expressly defined to mean "the executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof." 5 U.S.C. § 1501(2).

60.