“Political” Activities of Private Recipients of Federal Grants or Contracts
[…] 87.

Rev. Rul. 2007-41, 2007-25 I.R.B. 1421, discussed in CRS Report RL33377, Tax-Exempt Organizations: Political Activity Restrictions and Disclosure Requirements, by [author name scrubbed].

88.

See footnote 69, this report.

89.

2 U.S.C. § 441b(b)(2)(B).

90.

Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, supra at p. 10-36.

91.

Note, for example, HUD regulations at 24 C.F.R. § 570.207, "Ineligible activities," concerning activities not eligible for funding under Community Development Block Grants; 24 C.F.R. § 1003.207, "Ineligible activities," concerning specifically activities not eligible for funding under the Community Development Block Grants for Indian Tribes and Alaska Native Villages. See also 45 C.F.R. § 1226.5, providing that "volunteers or other assistance, in any program under the Act [Corporation for National and Community Services] shall not be assigned or provided to an organization if a principal purpose or activity of the organization includes" voter registration. See also 45 C.F.R. § 2551.121; 45 C.F.R. § 2552.121; 45 C.F.R. § 2553.91.

92.

42 U.S.C. § 9918(b)(2).

93.

See, for example, discussion in Rust v. Sullivan, 500 U.S. 173, 196-197 (1991).

94.

42 U.S.C. §9851(b).

95.

42 U.S.C. § 5043(a).

96.