Supreme Court Appellate Jurisdiction over Military Court Cases
[…] Davis, 58 M.J. 100 (C.A.A.F. 2003).

13.

Davis, 58 M.J. at 102.

14.

10 U.S.C. §860(c).

15.

The UCMJ defines "military judge" as a "commissioned officer of the armed forces" whom the Judge Advocate General of the relevant branch has certified as qualified to serve in the branch in which the judge is a member. 10 U.S.C. §826(b).

16.

10 U.S.C. §866(a). The four Courts of Criminal Appeals are the Army Court of Criminal Appeals, the Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals, the Navy-Marine Corps' Court of Criminal Appeals, and the Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals.

17.

Id.

18.

10 U.S.C. §866(b). Dismissals of commissioned officers, cadets, and midshipmen are subject to automatic review by the Courts of Criminal Appeals. Id.

19.

10 U.S.C. §866(c).

20.

See 10 U.S.C. §941.

21.

10 U.S.C. §942(b) ("Each judge of [The CAAF] shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate....").

22.

10 U.S.C. §867(a)(3).

23.

10 U.S.C. §867(a)(1),(2).

24.

10 U.S.C. §867(c).

25.

526 U.S. 529 (1999).

26.

Id. at 532-33.

27.

Id. at 534-36.

28.

Id. at 536.

29.

28 U.S.C. §1259 (2008).

30.

28 U.S.C. §1254(1).

31.

Weiss v.