Fee Disclosure in Defined Contribution Retirement Plans: Background and Legislation
[…] The account would have a balance of about $58,000
if a 1.5% fee is charged (17% less than the account that charged a 0.5% fee). If a 1.5% annual fee
is charged, over the course of 30 years an account holder would pay more than $52,000 in fees.
The complexity of 401(k) plan arrangements may provide opportunities for fees to be higher than
they otherwise might be, particularly if plan sponsors and participants are not fully informed of
the fees they pay. Policies that increase the transparency of fee arrangements may result in
participants paying lower fees.

1 A defined contribution plan is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 414(i) as “a plan which provides for an individual account for
each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant’s account, and any income,
expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such
participant’s account.”
2 The names for the various types of defined contribution retirement plans are often the section of the Internal Revenue
Code that authorizes these plans (e.g., 26 U.S.C. 401(k) or 26 U.S.C. 457(b)).
3 See 26 U.S.C. § 402(g)(1).