Protection of Children Online: Federal and State Laws Addressing Cyberstalking, Cyberharassment, and Cyberbullying
[…] Aldrich, 236 F.Supp.2d 779, 781-82 (E.D. Mich. 2002)(holding that a student's suspension for co-creating a website entitled "Satan's web page" violated his First Amendment right, absent proof of disruption to school by website or that the website was created on school property).

51.

See, Cyberbullying, http://stopcyberbullying.org/what_is_cyberbullying_exactly.html. Last visited June 3, 2008.

52.

See, e.g., States Pushing for Laws to Curb Cyberbullying, at http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,253259,00.html. Last visited July 23, 2008.

53.

See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16 § 1161a(a)(6).

54.

See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16 § 11(a)(32)(A)-(C). The statute provides:

Bullying means any overt act or combination of acts directed against a student by another student or group of students and which:

(A) is repeated over time;

(B) is intended to ridicule, humiliate, or intimidate the student; and

(C) occurs during the school day on school property, on a school bus, or at a school-sponsored activity, or before or after the school day on a school bus or at a school-sponsored activity.

55.

Other states with cyberbullying policies include Idaho, Iowa, Minnesota, New Jersey, Oregon, South Carolina, and Washington.

56.

Some courts have concluded that a school district may not punish a student for out-of-school speech. See, e.g., Killion v.