Administrative Law Judges: An Overview
[…] ALJ Independence and Performance Evaluations

To insulate ALJs from agency influence, the APA expressly provides that an ALJ may not "be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency."52 Additionally, 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) provides that, for many types of proceedings, agency employees who are performing investigative or prosecuting functions "may not, in that or a factually related case, participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision, or agency review ... except as witness or counsel in public proceedings." A 1937 Committee on Administrative Management report had initially recommended the "separation of adjudicatory functions and personnel from investigative and prosecution personnel in the agencies."53 Additionally, an OPM regulation further emphasizes that employing agencies of ALJs have "[t]he