Retroactive Immunity Provided by the FISA Amendments Act of 2008
[…] Therefore, as compared with the Senate amendment to H.R. 3773, the FISA
Amendments Act provides the possibility of a broader factual record in which to
conduct judicial review of a certification by the Attorney General, but may leave
much of the discretion to view that record to the court itself. Under the FISA
Amendments Act, it seems possible that a court could lawfully dismiss a case upon
certification by the Attorney General, if the court finds the substantial evidence
standard is satisfied after looking only at the information provided by the Attorney
General.
52 Id. at 490.
53 Compare, 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b)(2) (“the court may examine [supplemental materials]”)
(emphasis added) with 50 U.S.C. § 1185a(c) (“the court shall review such certification and
the supplemental materials in camera and ex parte”) (emphasis added).