Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies: FY2009 Appropriations
[…] There have been five so-called Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) rounds, in 1988, 1991, 1993,1995, and 2005.

Program expenses include payments to homeowners for losses on private sales; cost of judicial foreclosure; property acquisition by liquidating and/or assuming outstanding mortgages; partial payment of homeowners' lost equity on government acquisitions; retirement of debt after sale of properties when the government assumes mortgages; and administrative expenses. It was created by Section 1013 of the Demonstration Cities and Metropolitan Development Act of 1966 and is codified as 42 U.S.C. §3374.

This assistance has been offered during every BRAC round. Nevertheless, the eligibility criteria are restrictive and include a requirement that the Secretary of Defense determine that a sale was forced where "there is no present market for the sale of such property upon reasonable terms and conditions."8 Section 1001 of the Senate amendment would have temporarily expanded eligibility by removing the need for the Secretary to make such a finding for properties were purchased before July 1, 2006 and were being sold pursuant to a base closing or realignment in the 2005 BRAC round.