Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies: FY2009 Appropriations
[…] The bills differ in their method of calculating the requisite rent to be paid by the Secretary.

The House-amended version of S. 3001 retains this provision in Section 2804 and would set the rent to be paid by the Secretary at 105% of the basic housing allowance paid to the current highest-ranking member of the military services, a general or admiral in the grade of 0-10 with family, assigned to the installation where the housing is located.48

Defense Access Road Program

23 U.S.C. 210 authorizes DOD to make appropriated funds "available, without regard to apportionment among the several States, for paying all or any part of the cost of the construction and maintenance" of certain roads, "bridges, tubes, and tunnels leading to military reservations, to defense industries and defense industry sites, and to the sources of raw materials" when designated by the Secretary of Defense as being "important to the national defense."49 This authority, embodied in the Defense Access Road (DAR) Program, permits DOD to assess road improvement needs, request the necessary appropriation, and partner with the Office of Federal Lands Highway,