The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act: Comparison of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773 and the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773
[…] "Weapon of mass destruction" would be defined in new subsection 101(p) of FISA, proposed 50 U.S.C. § 1801(p), to mean " any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas device that is intended or has the capability to cause a mass casualty incident;" "any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a significant number of persons through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals or their precursors;"