The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act: Comparison of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773 and the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773
[…] —New subsection 101(b)(1)(D) appears to create a "lone wolf" provision applicable to any person other than a U.S. person who "engages in international proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, or activities in preparation therefor," similar to the "lone wolf" provision in subsection 101(b)(1)(C) applicable to a non-U.S. person who engages in international terrorism or activities in preparation therefor. Neither requires the "agent of a foreign power" involved to have any connection with a foreign power or to act for or on behalf of a foreign power.

"Agent of a foreign power" under subsection 101(b)(1) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1) would be amended to add a new subparagraph (D), which appears to create a "lone wolf" provision applicable to any person other than a U.S. person who "engages in international proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, or activities in preparation therefor," similar to the "lone wolf" provision in subsection 101(b)(1)(C) applicable to a non-U.S. person who engages in international terrorism or activities in preparation therefor.