The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act: Comparison of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773 and the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773
[…] This provision differs from its counterpart in subsection 101(b)(2)(C), which defines "agent of a foreign power" to include any person who "engages in international terrorism or activities in preparation therefor, for or on behalf of a foreign power." [Emphasis added.] Thus, the new provision in subsection 101(b)(1)(E) would apply only to non-U.S. persons, while the definition in subsection 101(b)(2)(C) covers both U.S. persons and non-U.S. persons.

No similar provision.

"Foreign intelligence information," as defined in subsection 101(e)(1)(B) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e)(1)(B), would be amended by the bill to include "information that relates to, and if concerning a United States person is necessary to, the ability of the United States to protect against . . . sabotage, international terrorism, or the international proliferation of weapons of mass destruction by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; . . . ."

Similar provision.