The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act: Comparison of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773 and the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773
[…] —Use of information acquired under the PAA: Subsection 302(c)(4) provides that information acquired from an acquisition conducted under the PAA, and amendments made by the PAA, shall be deemed to be information acquired from an electronic surveillance pursuant to title I of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., for the purposes of section 106 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1806, except for purposes of subsection 106(j) of FISA. (Subsection 106(j) deals with "notification of emergency employment of electronic surveillance; contents; postponement, suspension or elimination.")