The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act: Comparison of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773 and the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773
[…] Savings Provision

No similar provision.

New section 708 of FISA would include a savings provision stating that, nothing in new title VII of FISA shall be construed to limit the authority of the federal government to seek an order or authorization under, or otherwise engage in any activity that is authorized under, any other title of FISA.

Technical and Conforming Amendments to 18 U.S.C. §§ 2232 and 2511

18 U.S.C. § 2232(e) would be amended by section 101(c)(1)(A) of the Senate bill to provide that, "[w]hoever, having knowledge that a Federal officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization to conduct electronic surveillance (as defined in section 101(f) of [FISA], regardless of the limitation of section 701 of that Act) in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such activity, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible activity to any person shall be fined under [title 18, U.S.C.] or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." [Emphasis added.]

No similar provision.