FDA Amendments Act of 2007 (P.L. 110-85)
[…] The list of postmarket safety activities for which the fees could be used also includes: adverse event data collection systems and improved analytical tools, increased requirements for adverse event reporting both to the Secretary and to the public, and enforcement of study and label-change requirements.

There are no longer calendar and time limitations on postapproval activities. [FDAAA 102; FFDCA 735(6)(F); 21 USC 379g]

The term "costs of resources allocated for the process for the review of human drug applications" is defined as expenses and costs for: FDA officers, employees, contractors, and advisory committees; information management; computer resources; facilities, furniture, equipment, materials and supplies; and collecting user fees and accounting for resources. [FFDCA 735(7); 21 USC 379g]