District of Columbia v. Heller: The Supreme Court and the Second Amendment
[…] a pistol...shall not be required to obtain a license to carry the pistol within that
person’s home.” The act also amended D.C. Code § 7-2502.03, to establish that the
Chief of Police “shall require any registered pistol to be submitted for a ballistics
identification procedure and shall establish a fee for such procedure,” and to provide
that the Chief of Police “shall register no more than one pistol per registrant during
the first 90 days after the effective date” of the act (as passed on July 15, 2008).
Finally, the act amended D.C. Code § 7-2507.02 to provide, in pertinent part, that
“[e]ach registrant shall keep any firearm in his or her possession unloaded and either
disassembled or secured by a trigger lock, gun safe, or similar device,” except with
114 See n.59-61 and accompanying text, supra.
115 Heller, 128 S.Ct. at 2817.
116 Id. at 2817-18. Earlier in its opinion, the Court stated: “[s]ome have made the argument,
bordering on the frivolous, that only those arms in existence in the 18th century are