District of Columbia v. Heller: The Supreme Court and the Second Amendment
[…] trigger lock, as such a requirement “makes it impossible for citizens to use arms for
the core lawful purpose of self-defense.”118 The Court’s opinion did not address the
District’s licensing requirement (§ 22-4504), noting that Heller had conceded that
such a requirement would be permissible if enforced in a manner that is not arbitrary
and capricious.119
Legislative Reaction to Heller.
Subsequent to the Court’s decision, the D.C. Council passed, and Mayor Fenty
signed into law, the Firearms Emergency Amendment Act of 2008. The act amended
D.C. Code § 7.2502.02 to waive the District’s general prohibition on the registration
of a pistol with respect to “[a]ny person who seeks to register a pistol for use in self-
defense within that person’s home.” The act further amended the D.C. Code to
provide that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, a person holding a valid license for
a pistol...shall not be required to obtain a license to carry the pistol within that
person’s home.” The act also amended D.C. Code § 7-2502.03, to establish that the