Summary of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA)
[…] 106.

See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21, which provides guidance as to when a person shall be deemed to be rendering investment advice to an employee benefit plan.

107.

Plan fiduciaries may include plan trustees, plan administrators, and a plan's investment managers or advisors. See Department of Labor, Fiduciary Responsibilities, available at https://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/retirement/fiduciaryresp.htm#doltopics.

108.

ERISA § 402(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a).

109.

ERISA § 404(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).

110.

This section is supplemented by Section 403(c)(1) of ERISA, which provides that the "assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits ... and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1).

111.

Craig C. Martin & Elizabeth L. Fine, ERISA Stock Drop Cases: An Evolving Standard, 38 J. Marshall L. Rev. 889 (2005).

112.

Id.

113.

680 F.2d 263 ( 2nd Cir. 1982).

114.

680 F.2d at 271.

115.

Id.

116.

ERISA § 404(a)(1)(A)(ii), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(ii).