ȱȱDZȱȱ¡ȱ
[…] EA concludes that there are no significant impacts, no EIS is required, and a Finding of No
Significant Impact (FONSI) is issued.
There is no blanket exemption for NEPA, although alternative arrangements may be provided in
the case of emergencies, and certain statutes excuse specific actions from compliance. Under the
regulation applying to emergencies, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11, the Council on Environmental Quality
(CEQ), an office of the White House, may allow an agency to take different steps to be in
compliance, or allow an action to commence prior to completion of the required review. Section
1506.11 states:
Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant
environmental impact without observing the provisions of these regulations, the Federal
agency taking the action should consult with the Council about alternative arrangements.
Agencies and the Council will limit such arrangements to actions necessary to control the
immediate impacts of the emergency. Other actions remain subject to NEPA review.
According to CEQ, this provision has been requested just 41 times since the regulations took
effect in 1978.21 It provides for alternative provisions for those instances where there is not
enough time to complete the required environmental document, but limits those alternatives to
just what is necessary to “control the immediate impacts of the emergency.”
ȱȱȱȱǻǼȱ
The Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) sets up a scheme for states to manage their coastal
resources with federal oversight.22 States develop coastal management plans (CMP) that regulate
private and public development of coastal resources.
Coastal zone is defined under the act to