ȱȱDZȱȱ¡ȱ
[…] arrangements since the regulation went into place in 1978, and only three (until this case) have
led to published decisions.43 While the dissenting opinion openly challenges the authority of the
CEQ to circumvent NEPA, noting that alternative arrangements are issued based on a “one-sided
record,” it is persuasive authority only, and not legal precedent for interpreting the regulation.
Section 1506.11 was part of the initial regulations created for CEQ to implement NEPA in
response to an Executive Order.44 The regulation has no direct statutory authority, but can be
supported by 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b), which states it is the responsibility of the U.S. government to
“use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy” to
consider the environmental impacts of its actions.45 The final version of the alternative
arrangements regulation differed only slightly from the draft. The initial wording had said that
under emergency circumstances “the Federal agency proposing to take the action should consult