ȱȱDZȱȱ¡ȱ
[…] program must also comply with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and in some
cases, the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA). Each of these laws has provisions where a
federal action may be exempted from full compliance. The Navy has invoked exemptions under
each of these laws to continue this program.
This report will discuss each of these laws generally, and then review the litigation surrounding
the Navy’s compliance with these laws in the context of mid-frequency active sonar for training
purposes off California’s coast.
ȱȱȱȱǻǼȱ
The Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) (16 U.S.C. §§ 1361
et seq.) prohibits harming
marine mammals so that their populations would not diminish below their “optimal sustainable
population.”7 The MMPA is intended to “protect essential habitats ... for each species of marine
mammal from the adverse effect of man’s actions.”8 The act imposes a
moratorium on the taking
of or transporting marine mammals or products from marine mammals.9 Moratorium is defined in
the act as “a complete cessation.”10 There are exceptions, however. Some of those exceptions